Tuesday, May 21, 2024

Naples & Florida News

Clean Water Rights in...

Experts forecast that one other significant algae bloom could end in billions of...

The Emergence of an...

Sightings of Peter’s rock agamas have increased on Sanibel and Captiva since Hurricane...

Soul cleansing – Naples...

How much wine did the famous Spanish painter Pablo Picasso should drink to...

“Punting in Emergencies”

I used to be having coffee the opposite day with a young guy,...
HomeSportsLake Mary claims...

Lake Mary claims top spot in Class 4M in USA Today’s Week 8 Florida High School Football Poll

For the primary time this season, there is a recent No. 1 in Class 4M. Undefeated Lake Mary ascended to the highest spot in the most recent USA Today Florida Network High School Football poll. The Rams received six of 10 possible first-place votes to edge Columbus, the defending Class 4M state champion.

Lake Mary is coming off a dominant 49-10 win over North Miami Beach while Columbus fell to Homestead 32-16.

First Baptist Academy reclaimed the highest spot in Class 1S after a powerful 42-35 win against Wekiva. The Lions got eight first-place votes with Cardinal Mooney picking up the opposite two.

Florida highschool football: First half superlatives, including best game and MVPs

Which Florida highschool football players boosted recruitment within the season’s first half?

Florida highschool football: The most important surprises of the primary half of the season

St. Thomas Aquinas (Class 3M), Chaminade-Madonna (1M), Mainland (3S), Cocoa (2S), and Hawthorne (1R) were unanimous first-place selections.

Plantation-American Heritage (2M) picked up a first-place vote for the primary time this 12 months, while Venice (Class 4S) received a first-place vote for the primary time since Week 1.

Class 4M
1. Lake Mary 6-0 (6 first-place votes)
2. Columbus (Miami) 6-1 (4 first-place votes)
3. Seminole (Sanford) 5-2
4. Palmetto (Miami) 5-1
5. Palm Beach Central (Wellington) 6-0
6. Winter Park 6-0
7. Monarch (Coconut Creek) 6-1
8. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 5-2
9. Apopka 4-2
10. Western (Davie) 3-3
ARV: Sumner (Riverview), South Dade (Homestead), Dr. Phillips (Orlando), Santaluces (Lantana), Evans (Orlando)

Class 3M
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 6-1 (10 first-place votes)
2. Edgewater (Orlando) 7-0
3. Homestead 4-1
4. Tampa Bay Tech 7-0
5. Coconut Creek 5-2
6. Armwood (Seffner) 5-2
7. Jones (Orlando) 3-3
8. Atlantic (Delray Beach) 5-1
9. Jesuit (Tampa) 4-2
10. Southridge (Miami) 6-1
ARV: Largo, Plantation, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach), Wharton (Tampa), Oviedo

Class 2M
1. Central (Miami) 3-2 (7 first-place votes)
2. Norland (Miami) 6-0 (2 first-place votes)
3. American Heritage (Plantation) 4-1 (1 first-place vote)
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3-2
5. Raines (Jacksonville) 5-1
6. Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 4-2
7. Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 4-2
8. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 4-2
9. Riverside (Jacksonville) 5-2
10. Bolles (Jacksonville) 3-4
ARV: Northwestern (Miami), Bishop Moore (Orlando), Clearwater, Edison (Miami), King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)

Class 1M
1. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 7-0 (10 first-place votes)
2. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-0
3. Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 4-1
4. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 5-1
5. Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens) 5-1
ARV: Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), True North Classical (Miami), Orlando Christian Prep, Windfall (Jacksonville), Archbishop Carroll (Miami)

Class 4S
1. Buchholz (Gainesville) 6-0 (7 first-place votes)
2. Lakeland 5-2 (2 first-place votes)
3. Venice 4-2 (1 first-place vote)
4. Niceville 6-1
5. Vero Beach 5-1
6. Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 4-2
7. DeLand 5-1
8. Ponte Vedra 5-1
9. Pace 5-1
10. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3-3
ARV: Manatee (Bradenton), University (Orange City), Creekside (St. Johns), Heritage (Palm Beach), Bartow

Class 3S
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 6-0 (10 first-place votes)
2. St. Augustine 6-0
3. Lake Wales 6-0
4. Escambia (Pensacola) 5-1
5. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 5-1
6. Vanguard (Ocala) 6-1
7. Eau Gallie (Melbourne) 6-1
8. Naples 6-1
9. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 4-2
10. Rockledge 3-3
ARV: Sebring, Golden Gate (Naples), Port Charlotte, Leesburg, Dunbar (Fort Myers)

Class 2S
1. Cocoa 5-1 (10 first-place votes)
2. Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 5-1
3. Bradford (Starke) 6-0
4. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 7-0
5. Pensacola Catholic 5-1
6. Florida High (Tallahassee) 4-2
7. Suwannee (Live Oak) 6-0
8. South Sumter (Bushnell) 6-1
9. Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 6-0
10. Titusville 7-0
ARV: Fort Meade, Hudson, Dunnellon, Lemon Bay (Englewood), Yulee

Class 1S
1. First Baptist (Naples) 4-2 (8 first-place votes)
2. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 5-1 (2 first-place votes)
3. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 1-5
4. Lakeland Christian 5-1
5. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 5-2
ARV: Community School (Naples), Zephyrhills Christian, Victory Christian, Holy Trinity (Melbourne), Moore Haven

Class 1R
1. Hawthorne 6-0 (10 first-place votes)
2. Williston 6-0
3. Madison County 3-1
4. Newberry 4-2
5. Union County (Lake Butler) 3-2
ARV: Pahokee, Fort White, Holmes County (Bonifay), Lafayette (Mayo), Bozeman (Panama City)

Advertisementspot_img

Continue reading

Will Trump Testify After Prosecution Rests?

NEW YORK - A furious Judge Juan Merchan cleared his Manhattan courtroom of jurors, spectators, and the press on Monday afternoon to chastise a key defense witness for Donald Trump after he made an exasperated comment in regards to...

Beloved Cafe in Naples Serving Breakfast and Lunch Will Close on May 28th

Poached, the mom-and-pop daytime cafe owned by husband/wife Kenneth Vandereecken and Brandi Lostracco at Galleria Shoppes at Vanderbilt since 2011, will close its doors May 28, and never by selection. "I thank all of the individuals who have supported us,...

Community School of Naples loses to Benjamin 11-10 in Class 1A state championship match

NAPLES – For much of the second half of the season, the Community School boys lacrosse team often outperformed and managed to will their solution to wins against stout opponents. Saturday afternoon, the dream...